Frankincense, also known as GumOlibanum is a resin derived from a shrub found in desert regions of Africa and Asia. This golden yellow resin has closely been connected to spiritual development of humanity and is used during prayer, meditation, reflection and sensitization to higher vibrations. The main constituent of this gum is Boswellic acid, which is known for its anti-arthritic properties so it has been used as key ingredient in Ayurveda for the treatment of painful joint disease and other inflammatory conditions. Frankincense is recommended for skin care, to treat respiratory diseases, urogenital disorders, nervous stress and rheumatic conditions. It has a bright floral fragrance with a slight citrus note. Even crystals and healing stones can be cleansed of negative energies by its smoke or fumes.
- Relives painful joint disease
- Other inflammatory conditions
- Treat respiratory diseases, urogenital disorders, nervous stress and rheumatic conditions
- Cleanses healing stones